Will the Bond increase my taxes if I am 65 years or older?

Not necessarily. The Texas Constitution, Article VIII, Section 1-d, provides for persons 65 years of age or older, who have a homestead exemption, to be exempt from tax rate increases unless new improvements are made to the home.